How we use your data

Data collection and use

Wandsworth LGBTQ+ Forum processes personal information that you have given to build a lasting connection to keep you updated with news and events with or related to Wandsworth LGBTQ+ Forum. By submitting your personal information to Wandsworth LGBTQ+ Forum, you consent to the group’s use of your personal data in line with this notice.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all our users. Please read the following to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

 

Purpose Info provided by you

How we use this information Who we will share this with How long we retain it for
Signing up to our newsletter Email We use your contact details to notify you about events and opportunities related to the forum. Our database service provider. 7 years since your last interaction with us
 Getting in contact with us Name, email We use your contact details to respond to your email and to then notify you about events and opportunities related to the forum. Our database service provider 7 years since your last interaction with us


Security and retention

We are using software from WordPress, Tatsu and MailChimp to process and store our data securely.

WordPress is a member of the EU Privacy Shield Framework, which ensures they comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data.

We will not share any sensitive personal data with anyone else without gaining your explicit prior consent. Sensitive personal data includes, race, ethnicity, trade union affiliations, religious beliefs, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexuality and criminal offences.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us to any other parties without your consent.

Opting out and access

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed regularly. You may remove or change your details at any time.

You have a right of access or opt-out to your personal information by written request to wandsworthlgbtq@hotmail.co.uk.

You can also contact us if you have a question or complaint about how we collect, store or use your information. We aim to resolve complaints but if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may complain to the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.